Runway excursion Incident Airbus A320-214 VQ-BAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196165

Date:Thursday 15 June 2017
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Ural Air
Registration: VQ-BAG
MSN: 1063
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ural Airlines flight U6261 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport in Russia.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320, landed on runway 26R but failed to come to a stop on the runway. It stopped with all three gears on the grass just past the end of the runway.
All passengers deplaned through mobile airstairs. There were no injuries and there was no damage. The aircraft was back in service after 24 hours.

Weather reported about the incident time: (14:16 LT = 09:16Z)
USSS 150900Z VRB01MPS 9999 SCT050CB 19/15 Q1007 R26R/290034 NOSIG RMK QFE734/0979
USSS 150930Z 00000MPS 9999 SCT050CB 22/16 Q1006 R26R/290034 NOSIG RMK QFE734/0979
USSS 151000Z 24003MPS 9999 SCT050CB 24/15 Q1006 R26R/290037 NOSIG RMK QFE734/0979

Sources:

https://www.e1.ru/news/spool/news_id-470572.html
https://ura.news/news/1052293471

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 2022 RA-73830 Ural Airlines 0 Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) min

Images:

Media: