Loss of control Accident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-954 Stallion VH-EUO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196172

Date:Friday 16 June 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-954 Stallion
Owner/operator:Airspread
Registration: VH-EUO
MSN: 3002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Upper Turon, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Upper Turon, NSW
Destination airport:Upper Turon, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at Upper Turon at 2:00 pm for a routine aerial spraying operation and failed to return. The wreckage of the plane was found on Saturday 17 June 2017. The pilot had died in the crash.

Contributing factors:
- The pilot flew the aircraft into an area of rising terrain that was outside the normal operating area for this job site.
- For reasons that could not be determined, the aircraft aerodynamically stalled and collided with terrain during re-positioning at the end of the application run.
Other findings
- There was no evidence of any defect with the aircraft that would have contributed to the loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2017-062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-062/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1993 VH-EUO 0 8km S of Yarragon, VIC sub
Collision with pole or wires

Images:

Photo: ATSB