Accident Beechcraft 18 (SA-18A) CF-BQQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196179

Date:Sunday 12 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18 (SA-18A)
Owner/operator:Northern Wings
Registration: CF-BQQ
MSN: 290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lac Manitou, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed during take-off on skis on frozen lake east of Sept-Iles. Pilot Marcel Carbonneau.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 13 April 1953, p8
http://www.goodall.com.au/beech18-production/beech18-part-1.pdf
Wings Across Canada: An Illustrated History of Canadian Aviation By Peter Pigott p.60