Accident RotorSport UK Cavalon G-GERN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196191

Date:Sunday 18 June 2017
Time:12:01 UTC
Type:RotorSport UK Cavalon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-GERN
MSN: RSUK/CVLN/020
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rotax 914UL-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mud banks at Stoke Creek, Hoo Peninsula, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stoke Microlight Airfield, Middle Stoke, Rochester, Kent
Destination airport:Little Gransden, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) following a forced landing, due to loss of power on takeoff, Stoke Microlight Airfield, Middle Stoke, Rochester, Kent, on 18 June 2017. According to the following except from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The gyroplane was parked overnight between two polytunnel hangars at Stoke Microlight Airfield, Kent. On the day of the accident the pilot planned a flight with a passenger to Little Gransden Airfield, Bedfordshire. They arrived at the airfield late morning and the pilot prepared the gyroplane for flight. He dipped the fuel tank and confirmed there was 35 litres of fuel on board remaining from a flight the previous day.

It was an unusually warm day in southern England with ambient temperatures in excess of 30 degrees C recorded in some areas. During the pre-flight checks the pilot observed the on-board temperature gauge was indicating 35.5 degrees C.

On completion of all of the pre-flight checks the pilot started the engine, checked the radio was working and taxied to the holding area for Runway 24. The pilot and the passenger were both wearing Active Noise Reduction (ANR) headsets.

After waiting at the holding point for other aircraft to depart the pilot lined up, pre-rotated the rotor to 220 rpm, set full power and started the takeoff. Everything appeared normal as the gyroplane lifted off and climbed to a height approaching the end of the runway that he estimated was 120 feet to 150 feet aal.

The pilot then noticed a sudden and rapid loss of height with a decreasing airspeed. He rejected the option of lowering the nose to accelerate, because there was insufficient height and decided to land immediately on an area of tidal mud bank between two mooring jetties.

The gyroplane landed upright but the rotor blades struck a moored boat and the aircraft tipped over into the mud. The pilot and his passenger, who were wearing full four-point harnesses, but not helmets, were able to release themselves from the aircraft and did not sustain any significant injury. The aircraft was recovered before it was covered by the incoming tide."

Nature of damage sustained to the airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial" damage was sustained. The damage was presumably substantial enough to render the aircraft "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-GERN was cancelled by the CAA on 8 September 2014 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/06/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59e9f80a40f0b61ab3d08864/Rotorsport_UK_Cavalon_G-GERN_11-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Rotorsport-UK-Cavalon/3928125
4. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/medway/news/micro-helicopter-crashes-in-creek-127441/

Media: