Accident Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt 42-29038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196216

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:86th FSqn /79th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-29038
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Casarsa (Pordenone) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure during combat with heavy overcast. Pilot killed but still listed as MIA

Sources:

My sources+MACR narrative