Accident Messerschmitt Me 262 110598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196235

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1945
Time:
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 110598
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Högersdorf and Rotenhahn -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaltenkirchen, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by USAAF B-17G, Sgt. John C. Woolpert. The pilot, Fritz Gehlker, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.luftfahrtspuren.de/gehlker.htm