Incident PZL W-3PL Gluszec 0606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196269

Date:Thursday 22 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic W3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL W-3PL Gluszec
Owner/operator:Polish Army
Registration: 0606
MSN: 360606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Massanzago -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed during training flight. Crew got out without serious injury. Helicopter probably destroyed by post-impact fire

Sources:

http://www.ansa.it/english/news/2017/06/22/polish-army-helicopter-crashes-in-veneto-2_58141fe2-b245-4fde-9cb5-33b84e9963ca.html
http://www.altair.com.pl/news/view?news_id=22604
https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/pap/dowodztwo-generalne-polski-smiglowiec-ladowal-awaryjnie-we-wloszech-wszyscy-cali-i-zd

http://lotnictwo.net.pl/3-tematy_ogolne/15-wypadki_i_incydenty_lotnicze/85048-2017_06_22_pozar_w_3pl_w_wenecji_euganejskiej-2.html