Incident Mil Mi-17 2948, 21 Jun 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196278

Date:21-JUN-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration: 2948
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Qamishli IAP -   Syria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SyAAF Mi-17 carrying the serial 2948 and piloted by Col. Issa Ezzeddin "العقيد عيسى عز الدين" was damaged beyond repair while attempt to land in Qamishli IAP after facing serious technical issues.

Sources:

http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.com/2017/06/syaaf-mi-17-crashed-2017-06-21.html
https://4threvolutionarywar.wordpress.com/2017/06/22/moments-of-the-middle-east-war-colonel-cassad/