Loss of control Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N2049L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19628

Date:Sunday 20 April 2008
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2049L
MSN: M-1853
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:De Queen, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Bluff, AR (PBF)
Destination airport:De Queen, AK (DEQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure the pilot checked the weather conditions at his destination airport which included wind from 140 degrees at 8 to 10 knots, gusting 15 to 18 knots. He knew that he would encounter a crosswind since he intended to land on Runway 08. As the pilot made his final approach to the runway he prepared for a crosswind landing; however, as the airplane touched down, a gust of wind moved the airplane left of the runway centerline and over onto the grassy area next to the runway. The pilot attempted to abort the landing and applied full power, but the airplane stalled and slid on its belly into a fence. The airplane sustained damage to both main landing gears (which were torn off), the nose gear collapsed, the right side of the fuselage was torn open, and the leading edge of both wings sustained damaged.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an aborted landing. Contributing to the accident were the crosswind and the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location