Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I T9460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196283

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1942
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:1404 Met Flt RAF
Registration: T9460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kellan Head, Port Quinn, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St.-Eval
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had returned from the met sortie in conditions of low cloud with a base of about 150 feet and 1000 feet thick. When over the airfield the aircraft called on the R/T and it was directed to land at Predannack The aircraft acknowledged this. Instead of flying to Predannack the aircraft flew along the coast, and was seen flying at 50 feet
across Watergate Bay in a northerly direction. It appeared that the pilot was following the coast northwards at a low altitude instead of climbing above the low cloud and setting course for Predannick. An Inquiry into the accident found that : “Low cloud was the main contributory factor to the accident. Also the Pilot had disregarded instructions to proceed to Predannack, and it was bad airmanship in trying to follow a difficult coastline in bad visibility.”

Crew
Pilot: Sgt Douglas Ellerington Peart - killed
Observer: Sgt Derek John Newcombe - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/402679 Sgt Morris Solomon RAAF - killed
Wireless Operational/Air Gunner: Aus/401256 Sgt Eric Leslie Waldron RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.okehampton-today.co.uk/article.cfm?id=420933
https://d2uipk7udysvkd.cloudfront.net/images/collection/pdf/RC09125_023--1-.pdf
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
CWGC.