Accident Messerschmitt Me 262 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196286

Date:Sunday 8 April 1945
Time:
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262
Owner/operator:10./JV44 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herblingen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Munich-Riem
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Me 262 was shot down by an allied P-47 Thunderbolt fighter jet. The pilot, Wolfgang Severin, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.me-262.de/home/bergungme262.php