Incident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) VH-ONB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196312

Date:Monday 21 February 2000
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Marine Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-ONB
MSN: 0320E
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:17 km off Mackay, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the ATSB, the helicopter was being used to transfer marine pilots between Hay Point Harbour and shipping using the facility. During the flight the helicopter's windscreen misted up and the pilot therefore turned on the heater/demister. The immediate effect of this was to increase the fogging. The pilot subsequently elected to turn back and reduce speed using the port facilities as a reference point. The pilot began to bring the helicopter into the hover but then leant forward and attempted to wipe the windscreen clear. At this point the helicopter impacted the water. The helicopter rolled over and floated inverted. The accident happened in daylight (1130L) but in high humidity conditions with low cloud and rain. The pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/56954/fsa_0500.pdf
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29968/b20060352.pdf p67