Incident Piper PA-28-161 N2143G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19633

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2008
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2143G
MSN: 28-7916176
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Merritt Island Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merritt Island Airport, FL
Destination airport:Merritt Island Airport, FL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced the loss operational control during landing. As a result of the loss of control the aircraft veered into the grass impacting a drainage ditch. As a result of the impact, it caused damage to the nose wheel, nose cowling, and the leading edge of the right wing, outboard side. The flight was conducted as a training solo-flight.
The aircraft sustained minor damage. The pilot did not receive any injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:18:0::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20080430837319I]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 2021 N2143G Trident Aircraft Inc 0 near Easton/Newnam Field Airport (ESN/KESN), Easton, MD w/o