Accident Consolidated B-24J-195-CO Liberator 44-41059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196353

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-195-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:736th BSqn / 454th BGp USAAF
Registration: 44-41059
MSN: 4995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Maria la Longa (Udine) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged but flak shot in the nose area over Austria, she flew several miles till the crash. 6 killed and 5 POWs

Sources:

Joe Baugher
My sources