Accident Ford B-24H-5-FO Liberator 42-7724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196359

Date:Sunday 16 January 1944
Time:
Type:Ford B-24H-5-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:723rd BSqn /450th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-7724
MSN: 748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adriatic sea, 19NM W of Rovinj, Croatia -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Maybe damaged from Osoppo flak during raid. Saw for last time in steep glide and exploded about at 2-3.000 ft. No one on board survive even though they all bailed out.

Sources:

My sources
MACR 2207