Incident MDM-1 Solo Fox SP-8000,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196363

Date:Sunday 25 June 2017
Time:15:30 LT
Type:MDM-1 Solo Fox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-8000
MSN: P-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kraków-Rakowice-Czyżyny Airport - EPKC -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:EPKC
Destination airport:EPKC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aerobatic-glider crashed after the towing-rope of broke during aerotow. The famous polish pilot turned around and tried to land with strong tailwinds. The glider touched down without gear, overshot the runway and crashed into a tree, where it came to the rest badly damaged. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BGq42NGDu_4
http://www.gazetakrakowska.pl/wiadomosci/krakow/a/awaryjne-ladowanie-szybowca-w-czasie-malopolskiego-pikniku-lotniczego-pokazy-byly-wstrzymane,12209691/