ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196364
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-MAY-2017 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: | Cessna 560XL Citation Excel |
Owner/operator: | Gabinete Militar do Governo |
Registration: | PP-JGV |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Manaus-Amazonas-Brazil -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | SBEG |
Destination airport: | SBBZ |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The jet leased by the Brazilian military carrying the Governor of the state of Goias and his family was returning from a weekend trip to the Caribbean landed in Manaus for refueling. After all the procedure was done the plane took off uneventful but during the initial climb the co-pilot window cracked, for safety reasons the captain descended the plane to safe altitude and requested the tower priority landing. The plane landed uneventful and went to the maintenance area, the Governor and his family returned home using commercial airline. The plane has being fixed three days later and was then dispatched to Brasilia.
Sources:
Airport Operator.