Accident Boeing B-17G-45-VE Fortress 44-8043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196371

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-45-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:429th BSqn /2nd BGp USAAF
Registration: 44-8043
MSN: 7443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Giesing -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During attack to Casarsa MY in Italy, he got flak heavy damage in the left wing-aileron. 8 POWs 2 KIA.

Sources:

5th Bomb Wing aircrafts