Incident Sukhoi Su-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196381

Date:Thursday 16 May 1968
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-9
Owner/operator:350.IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Belaya Air Base, Irkutsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belaya Air Base (UIIB)
Destination airport:Belaya Air Base (UIIB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight near Belaya Air Base, Irkutsk Oblast. Lt Col Ivan Larkin ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.strizhi.ru/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1155800414/560