Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45F) 76769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196413

Date:Saturday 25 September 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45F)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 76769
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Harbor Field, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Anacostia, DC/VS-662
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with USAF F-51D 44-63664N (cn121-31390) 0,5 miles from Baltimore range station.

Sources:

The Evening Star 27 September 1954, pA23
AAIR