Incident Sukhoi Su-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196418

Date:Thursday 13 April 1961
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-9
Owner/operator:849 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kupino Air Base, Novosibirsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kupino Air Base
Destination airport:Kupino Air Bsse
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Su-9 of 849 IAP crashed following a technical failure near Kupino Air Base, Novosibirsk Oblast.

Sources:

http://www.strizhi.ru/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1155800414/475#475