Incident Douglas-Tulsa B-24J-1-DT Liberator 42-51262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196419

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas-Tulsa B-24J-1-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:758 BSqn / 459 BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-51262
MSN: 784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Motovun, at that tima part of Italy -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably two engines damaged by flak during a mission to Linz. The pilot tried go to Vis but was unable to keep the aircraft airworthy. All bailed out.

Sources:

biblioteka.mycity-military.com/.../Finalna%20verzija%20tabela%20-%20Davis%20i%20...