Incident Consolidated B-24J-205-CO Liberator 44-41253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196422

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-205-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:756th BSqn / 459th BGp USAAF
Registration: 44-41253
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rovigo -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cerignola AAF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The formation was returning from target when was object of small accurate flak, the aircraft was hit in the left wing between #1 and #2 engine. All bailed safely and become POW

Sources:

MACR #9941