Accident Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt 44-20132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196423

Date:Friday 17 November 1944
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:64th FSqn / 57th FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-20132
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Giovanni in Persiceto (Bologna) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During attack the wingman saw an explosion at San Giovanni Persiceto. Any attempt to contact the pilot involved failed.

Sources:

MACR #9987