Accident Curtiss SB2C-5 Helldiver AS-6,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196435

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1954
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Curtiss SB2C-5 Helldiver
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: AS-6
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km from Barreiro -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA6 Montijo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Exploded, crashed and burnt at Palhais. Pilot 1°Cab Manuel Francisco Evans de Carvalho (19).

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 17 November 1954, p9
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/