Incident Fokker DR.1 replica VH-FXP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196443

Date:Saturday 1 July 2017
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Fokker DR.1 replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-FXP
MSN: NA-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Gatton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caboolture (YCAB)
Destination airport:Caboolture (YCAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing in a lettuce field near Gatton shortly before 3:00pm. At least one person is reported to have sustained minor injuries. The pilot reported engine trouble just before 3:00pm.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/2017/07/01/15/39/light-plane-crashes-into-lettuce-field
http://www.warbirdsonline.com.au/2013/06/30/fokker-dr-1-replica-aircraft-arrives-in-australia/

Media: