Accident ICP Savannah 01-ACM, 01 Jul 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196447

Date:01-JUL-2017
Time:17:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah
Owner/operator:Société Planet’Pilote
Registration: 01-ACM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Est of Vaulx-en-Velin -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed along a bike path in town. The 2 occupants were slightly injured.

The investigation did not establish the causes of the loss of altitude that occurred suddenly while the ultralight was climbing at an air speed of about 130 km/h and at a height of about 1,250 ft.
No technical anomalies were observed on the wreckage, particularly on the flight controls. It should be noted, however, that the ultralight evolved with the flaps extended, at a speed about 20 km/h faster than the maximum speed with flaps fully extended recommended by the manufacturer. Under these conditions it is not excluded that a particular behaviour of that aircraft could have contributed to the loss of control. The pilot, having very little experience on Savannah, was not able to identify possible warning signs of loss of control or non-nominal behaviour of the aircraft.
Once the latter occurred, the passenger who had one hand on the control column may have tightened and prevented the pilot from regaining control of the aircraft. Considering the suddenness and height of the loss of control, the pilot had very little time to analyze the situation and carry out the actions necessary to regain control of the ultralight before contact with the ground. The pilot's proper use of the parachute mitigated the consequences of this event.

Sources:

http://www.leprogres.fr/rhone/2017/07/01/vaulx-en-velin-deux-blesses-dans-un-accident-d-ulm

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Media: