Accident Ford B-24J-15-FO Liberator 42-51880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196450

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:
Type:Ford B-24J-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:724th BSqn / 451st BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-51880
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,4 NM W of Colugna (UD) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Downed by flak and crashed W of Colugna. Several crew die during bail out due to final flight very low level

Sources:

My sources
MACR #10916 (Very complete)