Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196463

Date:Monday 10 September 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 102
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Algueirão-Mem Martins, Municipality of Sintra -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Sintra, Portugal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 102: Written off (destroyed) 10.9.45 when collided with Tiger Moth 110 and crashed at Algueirao, Sintra 10.9.45; pilots 1°Cab João Manuel da Costa Moura (aged 21) (in Tiger Moth 102) and Jose Guedes de Figueiredo (in Tiger Moth 110) killed.

Algueirão-Mem Martins, Municipality of Sintra, is a Portuguese civil Parish , in the municipality (county) of Sintra at approximate Coordinates: 38.8°N 9.35°W

Sources:

1. Diário de Lisboa 11 September 1945, p5
2. https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Algueir%C3%A3o%E2%80%93Mem_Martins