Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II CC-PSU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196467

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:HeliPro
Registration: CC-PSU
MSN: 10485
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1233 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Parva -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Believed to be a heli-ski lift that crashed upon landing at the top of a ski slope.
Photos of the crash site show the LZ being in deep snow. The snow clearly shows where the landing skids and tail rotor sank into the snow prior to the helicopter rolling over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://mountainjourney.com/helicopter-crashes-la-parva-chile-2017/
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r44-ii.php