Mid-air collision Accident Sukhoi Su-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196483

Date:Friday 7 April 1961
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-9
Owner/operator:941 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kilpyavr Air Base, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kilpyavr Air Base
Destination airport:Kilpyavr Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Su-9 crashed following a mid-air collision near Kilpyavr Air Base, Murmansk Oblast.

Sources:

http://www.strizhi.ru/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1155800414/475#475
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kilpyavr_(air_base)