Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-343 9M-XXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196493

Date:Monday 3 July 2017
Time:22:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air Asia X
Registration: 9M-XXT
MSN: 1549
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 359
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Gold Coast Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the night of 3 July 2017, AirAsia X flight D7207, an Airbus 330 aircraft, registered 9M-XXT, taxied at Coolangatta-Gold Coast Airport, Australia, for a scheduled passenger transport flight to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. On board the aircraft were two flight crew, 12 cabin crew and 345 passengers. During the taxi to runway 32, all engine indications were normal.
At 22:49, the flight crew commenced the take-off roll. Flight data recorder data shows that Engine 2 vibrations increased as the aircraft approached its take-off rotation speed. After take-off, passing approximately 2,300 ft, the electronic centralised aircraft monitor (ECAM) displayed an ENG 2 STALL alert. At the same time, loud banging noises associated with an engine stall could be heard in the aircraft. The flight crew commenced the ECAM actions for the ENG 2 STALL procedure and made a PAN PAN call to air traffic control.
As the aircraft continued climb to 4,000 ft, the ECAM displayed an ENG 2 FAIL alert. About this time the flight crew received an interphone call from the cabin purser advising of a ‘starboard engine fire’, which was visible from the aircraft cabin and had been reported to the purser by a company pilot, who coincidentally was travelling as a passenger.
In response to the ECAM alert and report from the cabin purser, the flight crew carried out the ENG 2 FAIL procedure with damage actions, including discharging the fire suppression system.
The flight crew upgraded the distress phase to a MAYDAY with air traffic control and requested a diversion and approach to runway 01 at Brisbane Airport for an overweight, single engine landing. The aircraft landed safely at 23:10.
After the aircraft vacated the runway, the captain held the aircraft on the taxiway to allow the airport emergency services to inspect the engine before they taxied the aircraft to the arrival gate.
The ATSB investigation found the engine failure was the result of a birdstrike by a masked lapwing that had fractured a small piece from the tip of one of the engine’s fan blades. A lapwing is a medium sized bird-weighing between 0.23–0.40 kg.

Findings
- During the take-off the number 2 engine was subjected to a birdstrike, which resulted in the release of a small section of a fan blade.
- Following an ECAM ENG 2 FAIL alert, the flight crew shut down number 2 engine, advised air traffic control of the situation and diverted to land as soon as possible at Brisbane Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/XAX207/history/20170703/1220Z/YBCG/YBBN
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-070/

Images:

Media: