Accident Consolidated Catalina ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196500

Date:Monday 1 April 1957
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Ejército de Cuba (FAEC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cabañas -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Catalina of Aeronáutica Naval crashed in "largo de Puerto Cabañas". One salvaged, six missing.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 2 April 1957, p14
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/00389/1