Incident PZL-104MA Wilga 2000 N123T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196501

Date:Saturday 1 July 2017
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ4M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104MA Wilga 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123T
MSN: 00060024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Utah County, Utah Lake, Mosida, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a catastrophic loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to cornfield terrain at the southwestern perimeter of Utah Lake at Mosida, Utah. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://fox13now.com/2017/07/01/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-after-engine-explodes-over-utah-lake/
http://www.ksl.com/?sid=44866921&nid=148&title=spanish-fork-pilot-makes-successful-emergency-landing-in-cornfield
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:22587509687833::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:03-JUL-17,WARSZAWA]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=123T
https://photo01aviation.smugmug.com/FW/N123T-18Feb14/i-TzQtLfX

Location