Incident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196502

Date:Monday 3 July 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43564
MSN: 7223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prince Edward County, SW of Farmville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to cornfield terrain in east Pamplin, southwest of FarmVille, Virginia. The airplane was partially consumed by ensuring fire and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://southsidemessenger.com/pilot-injured-in-plane-crash/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wset.com/news/local/police-investigating-small-plane-crash-in-prince-edward-county]
http://wtvr.com/2017/07/03/prince-edward-plane-crash/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=43564

Location