Accident Lockheed PV-2D Harpoon 4571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196507

Date:Friday 19 April 1957
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-2D Harpoon
Owner/operator:JMSDF
Registration: 4571
MSN: 15-1592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Iwakuni AB -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iwakuni AB, Yamaguchi prefecture
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two-engine reconnaissance, antisubmarine plane crashed in the Inland Sea. Reported turning right and had right engine problem.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 19 April 1957, p1
Scramble
JASDF aircraft accidents