Runway excursion Accident Vickers Supermarine Spitfire VC N5TF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196516

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2017
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Supermarine Spitfire VC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5TF
MSN: JG891
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:1338 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce Merlin 35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana Regional Airport (KAVQ), Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces, NM (KLRU)
Destination airport:Marana, AZ (KAVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that, after making a normal landing and slowing the airplane during the rollout, the airplane began to drift to the left. The pilot’s right rudder input was not effective at countering the left drift due to the airplane’s slow speed, so the pilot applied the right brake. The right brake application caused the airplane’s nose to swing to the right, which the pilot then countered by applying left rudder and brake. However, the left rudder input was ineffective, and the left brake provided no stopping action, so the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The airplane’s subsequent impact with soft dirt resulted in the collapse of the left main landing gear and substantial damage to the airplane.
A postaccident survey of the runway revealed a 200-ft-long skid mark that was made by the left main landing gear tire. A postaccident examination revealed no preimpact failure or malfunction with the airplane’s brake system that would have resulted in the loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5TF

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB