Accident Blackburn Botha Mk I L6126, 07 Jan 1941
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196541

Date:07-JAN-1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic both model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Botha Mk I
Owner/operator:1 (C) Operational Training Unit Royal Air Force (1 (C) OTU RAF)
Registration: L6126
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Irish Sea, off Workington -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 7 January 1941 the Botha I L6126 of 1(C) OTU RAF ditched off Workington. Only one of the seven men aboard survived.

Crew:
Flg Off A M Foster injured
Sgt Charles Matthew Deyes (wireless operator/air gunner) KIFA
Sgt Phillip Rutherford KIFA
Sgt William Henry Harper Johnson KIFA
Sgt Roderick Maclean Galbraith (wireless operator/air gunner) KIFA
Sgt Charles Ernest Richardson KIFA
AC1 Norman Spriggs KIFA

Deyes was washed ashore on the Isle of Man on 15 January, 1941. Galbraith must also have been recovered from the sea and he is buried in his native Scotland. The four other lost crew are all commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10306-Botha-L6126
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx
http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Aircraft%20Serials/Training%20-%20Operational.htm
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/workington/