Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N7532V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196566

Date:Friday 7 July 2017
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7532V
MSN: 177RG0829
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Nut Tree Airport (KVCB), Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (KVCB)
Destination airport:Rio Vista, CA (O88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that all indications during the preflight engine runup check were good. After takeoff, when the airplane was about 200 ft above ground level during the initial climb, the engine lost total power. The pilot then chose to land the airplane straight ahead in an open field. During the landing, the left wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation, and sufficient fuel was aboard the airplane at the time of the accident. As a result, the investigation could not determine why the loss of engine power occurred.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7532V

Location

Media: