Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee SE-FDE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196567

Date:Friday 7 July 2017
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Vallentuna Flygklubb
Registration: SE-FDE
MSN: 28-24433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vallentuna Airfield, Stockholm County -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vallentuna Airfield (ES01)
Destination airport:Vallentuna Airfield (ES01)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the only person onboard, was returning to Vallentuna airfield for landing after a 30 minutes local flight. Just before touchdown he experienced an excessive sink rate, which he countered by applying engine power. He then felt a gust that caused the groundspeed to increase. At that time the engine was running at high power. The touchdown occurred far down the runway, 600 meters from the threshold, with high speed. The aircraft failed to stop before the end of the runway and the surrounding field and continued over a road and stopped on the other side of it.
The pilot, who was not injured, evacuated the damaged aircraft and informed Air Traffic Control (ATC) that an accident had occurred in connection with landing. ATC then immediately alerted rescue services.
The accident was caused by the landing being completed despite the fact that the aircraft was not stabilized during the landing phase, which resulted in that the touchdown occurred too far down the runway at high speed. A contributing factor was tailwind during the landing phase.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-76/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sydsvenskan.se/2017-07-07/flygplan-kraschade-i-vallentuna
https://www.transportstyrelsen.se/sv/Luftfart/Luftfartyg-och-luftvardighet/Luftfartygsregistret/Sok-luftfartyg/_
http://airportnavfinder.com/airport/ES01/

Images:

Vallentuna 2017-07-08

Photo: SHK