Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II XB-BNH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196572

Date:Friday 7 July 2017
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-BNH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (SAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the retractable-landing-gear airplane forgot to extend the landing gear before touchdown.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
After multiple requests, the pilot did not submit the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report Form 6120.1.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA418
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location