Loss of control Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II RA-01625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196573

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2017
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-01625
MSN: 222
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7095 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Borto-Gol, Buryatia -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell 206B JetRanger II crashed in a lake. The pilot was killed.

Most likely, the cause of the Bell 206В RA-01625 helicopter crash was a pilot error when taking off from a high-altitude platform, which manifested itself in an intensive turn to the right while hovering, which led to falling under the influence of a tailwind, the development of a "spontaneous" right rotation mode and a collision with a water surface.

The most likely contributing factors were:
- the PIC's lack of training for flying on the Bell 206В aircraft;
- disregard of the PIC of the surface wind regime during take-off;
- failure to take timely measures (until the moment it became impossible) to stop the rotation of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/bell-206b-ra-01625-05-07-2017

Images:

Photo: MAK

Media: