Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196575

Date:Thursday 9 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4917
MSN: ND-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing, North Sea, off Dutch coast. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4917/V: Took off at 18:27 hrs for Recco mission over the North sea. 09/07/1942
Intercepted by Bf 109s and shot down.
Crew:
P/O (102.565) William Theodore Smith (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (970706) Douglas Henry Taylor (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.ORB 236 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1943 JL421 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min