Gear-up landing Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA N796SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196579

Date:Saturday 8 July 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N796SR
MSN: 1060
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Ashby, Volusia County, Osteen, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Orange, FL (7FL6)
Destination airport:Lake Ashby, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the special light sport, amphibious airplane stated that he had planned a local personal sightseeing flight, which included departing from an airport, landing on a lake about 20 miles away, then returning to the departure airport. During the approach to landing on the lake, the pilot left the landing gear in the extended position, which was the wrong position for a water landing. Once the airplane touched down on water, it decelerated quickly, nosed over, and then came to rest inverted. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. When the airplane was recovered from the lake, damage was observed on both wings and the fuselage. The landing gear were observed in the extended position, and the landing gear selector was also in the landing gear extended position.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect configuration of the landing gear for a water landing in an amphibious airplane, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location