Incident Cessna 210L Centurion N2246S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196581

Date:Saturday 8 July 2017
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Coastal Flight Surgeons Inc
Registration: N2246S
MSN: 21061190
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ossabaw Island, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a beach on Ossabaw Island off the east coast of Georgia. The airplane was not damaged and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://kf4lmt.com/2017/07/08/cessna-210-makes-emergency-landing-on-the-south-end-of-ossabaw-island/
http://www.wtoc.com/story/35839579/coast-guard-rescues-3-after-emergency-landing-on-ossabaw-island
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2246S
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000043147.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 2020 N2246S Coastal Flight Surgeons Inc 1 Midway, GA w/o
CFIT