Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III N793MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196582

Date:Saturday 8 July 2017
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N793MA
MSN: 2843193
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Washington County near Beverly, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Logansport, IN (GGP)
Destination airport:Parkersburg, WV (PKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and the passenger were making an instrument flight rules personal cross-country flight in the airplane. Radar data showed that the airplane was in cruise flight about 7,000 ft mean sea level (msl) until the pilot began a descent toward the initial approach fix for the GPS approach to the destination airport. Cloud tops in the area were about 6,200 to 6,900 ft msl; thus, the airplane likely entered clouds (instrument meteorological conditions) as it descended. The final 2.5 minutes of the radar data revealed erratic turns left and right, which were consistent with the pilot becoming spatially disorientated while descending in instrument meteorological conditions. The last radar point recorded the airplane about 2,950 ft msl or about 2,100 ft above ground level (agl); the reported cloud base at the destination airport was 1,200 ft agl. A witness reported that low overcast clouds were present as he heard the airplane fly overhead. The witness saw the airplane exit the clouds in a steep angle of descent with the engine operating at high power. The airplane disappeared behind a tree line and a few seconds later impacted a reservoir. The deviation from the intended flight path, erratic maneuvering, and steep descent in instrument meteorological conditions are consistent with spatial disorientation. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The engine and propeller exhibited signatures consistent with high engine power at impact. The vacuum pump remained intact and did not exhibit any preimpact anomalies.

Although the pilot held an instrument rating, his total instrument flight experience could not be determined. The pilot's autopsy revealed severe coronary artery disease that put him at risk of an acute coronary event; however, it is unlikely that symptoms of shortness of breath, chest pain, palpitations, or fainting would lead to the type of airplane performance findings present in this case. Therefore, it is unlikely the pilot's heart disease contributed to the accident. Although the coroner's toxicology testing identified ethanol, the fact that it was absent on two other tests of liver and brain tissue indicates it was from sources other than ingestion and did not contribute to the accident. There is no evidence of a medical condition or substance that contributed to this accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control due to spatial disorientation in instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N793MA

? https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N793MA/history/20170708/1130Z/KGGP/KPKB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 December 2002 N793MA 0 Greensburg, Indiana sub
9 April 2006 N793MA Raj Airlines 0 Logansport, Indiana sub

Location