Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth I-JJOY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196585

Date:Saturday 7 May 2005
Time:06:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Stefano Rusconi
Registration: I-JJOY
MSN: 86550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Celsetta airstrip, Camagnano -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Celsetta airstrip, Camagnano
Destination airport:La Celsetta airstrip, Camagnano
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86550: Taken on charge as PG641, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 7.4.44. However, placed into stroage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably June 1945]. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 30.6.45. To RAF Aldergrove 18.5.49; operated by 202 Squadron. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 6.12.54 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 20.10.55 to Weston Ltd. Registered in Ireland as EI-AHM 20.8.55 to A Ross, Tara but ferried as 'EI-AHH' 27.10.55 (& marks may have been so reserved). Withdrawn from use and registratiomn EI-AHM cancelled 11.3.66. To Robert Levis and stored Dublin by 1978 (as a source of spares for Tiger Moth EI-AWP). Re-registered 5.10.82 to G Flood, Dublin. Rebuilt and reflown at Weston 26.10.83. Delivered to Carlisle 29.10.85 and registration EI-AHM cancelled 6.11.85 as sold to UK.

UK civil registered as G-APGM 9.1.86 to Harry Algar Nigel Orde-Powlett, Carlisle. CofA issued 28.4.86. (Registration G-APGM originally reserved by Peter G Masefield for for an unspecified DeHavilland DHC-1 Chipmunk which was never taken up; thus the regsitration G-APGM was unalloarcated from September 1957 until January 1986)

Damaged when overturned after landing at Walney Island, Cumbria 23.10.86; repaired at Redhill, returned to Bolton Hall (by 1987). Registration G-APGM cancelled 13.5.88 as 'sold to Italy'.

Registered in Italy as I-JJOY 27.7.88 to Stefano Rusconi, Rome-Urbe, painted in RAF c/s as PG641; operated by "Rusty Angels" aerobatic team, Santo Stefano, Anguilliara Sabazia.

Badly damaged when overran runway on landing La Celsetta airstrip, Camagnano 7.5.2005. On rebuild (2010) near Anguillara, Rome by Rusty Angels/Italian Flying Museum, La Celsetta. Owner killed in car crash in India; ownership passed to son, Marco Rusconi. Tiger Moth I-JJOY shipped to Canada in 2015 for rebuild. To Martin Airfield, Grand Valley, near Toronto [2020] for completion of rebuild by Danny Garyfalakis/Andy Scott (Gipsy Aero Works Inc).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-PZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britian)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p. 27)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APGM.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.ottocubano.com/WEB%20IFM/indice%20workshops%20I-JJOY.htm
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1227426/
7. http://www.ansv.it/it/detail_Relazioni.asp?ID=447