Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth I-EDAI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196586

Date:Saturday 7 May 2005
Time:06:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Giancarlo Bonometti, t/a Rusty Angels Group
Registration: I-EDAI
MSN: 86560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Celsetta airstrip, Camagnano -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:La Celsetta airstrip, Camagnano
Destination airport:La Celsetta airstrip, Camagnano
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 86560; Taken on charge as PG651, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton 19.4.44. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Coelwy, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably July 1945]. To 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 18.7.45. To French Air Force 16.8.45. Probably coded "33".

Inspected at Cambrai 24.4.51 and civil registerd in France as F-BDOQ (C of R 19985) 27.4.51 to Union Aeronautiques du Cambresis, Cambrai. Withdrawn From Use 30.9.54 and stored dismantled; rebuilt at Lille 5.57; now based Valenciennes. Re-registered 1961 to Aero Club de Belfort, Belfort. Registration F-BDOQ lapsed 31.5.69. Sold late 1970 from Romans to Stuart McKay & Ian Burnett.

Registered in UK as G-AYUX (C of R R12140) 26.3.71 to Peter Richard Harris, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, later - from 31.3.78 - Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire (aircraft based Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire). C of A issued 29.3.74 and painted in RAF colours as 'PG651'. Fitted with Gipsy Major #80298 [in 1979]. Regsitration cancelled 6.4.84 and re-registered (C of R G-AYUX/R2) on 24.10.84 to Ardentland Ltd (G Stinnes & Bruce Coles), Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire. Sold to Italy late 1986 & delivered 27.4.87. Registration G-AYUX cancelled 6.5.88 as 'sold to Italy'.

Re-registered as I-EDAI 28.10.87 to Societa Editrice Aeronautica Italiano, Parma, Italy. Crashed into sea off Venice 6.7.96 during air display; salvaged and rebuilt by Stefano Rusconi near Rome (1997-2002). To Giancarlo Bonometti, t/a Rusty Angels Group, Rome. First reflown after rebuild 1.7.2002 and C of A issued 12.7.2002.

Badly damaged in crash on take-off La Celsetta airstrip, Campagnano 7.5.2005; Two DH.82a Tiger Moth aircraft (I-EDAI and I-JJOY) were planning to take off from Campagnano Airfield in Italy. I-JJOY took off first. I-JJOY then overturned during takeoff. The pilot of I-EDAI then returned to the airfield but was damaged in a landing accident.

To Marco Rusconi & shipped to Canada 2015 (with I-JJOY); for rebuild [4.2020] by Gipsy Aero Works Inc, Martin Airfield, near Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-PZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYUX.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p865.html
5. Tiger Moth I-EDAI at Rome - Urbe (LIRU), Italy 24.11.2009: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1681173
6. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=118621
7. http://www.ansv.it/it/detail_Relazioni.asp?ID=447