Accident Savannah Monoplane LT-77, 07 Jul 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196587

Date:07-JUL-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savannah Monoplane
Owner/operator:Société des Plantations du Haut Penja (PHP)
Registration: LT-77
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Déhane, near Kribi -   Cameroon
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane used for spraying bananas crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash. Several other persons were injured.

Sources:

https://www.cameroonweb.com/CameroonHomePage/NewsArchive/Urgent-crash-d-un-avion-fran-ais-pr-s-de-Kribi-416001?channel=A1_
https://www.alafnet.com/cameroona-french-plane-craches-near-kribi/
https://www.cameroonweb.com/CameroonHomePage/NewsArchive/Un-pilote-tahitien-trouve-la-mort-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-Kribi-416642