Emergency parachute use Incident Comco Ikarus C42B D-MFVC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196589

Date:Saturday 8 July 2017
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Flugsportvereinigung Celle e. V.
Registration: D-MFVC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pattensen-Harkenbleck -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDVC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed in a field after the aircraft's ballistic rescue parachute had been activated.

Sources:

http://m.haz.de/Hannover/Aus-der-Region/Pattensen/Nachrichten/Flugzeug-Absturz-Pattensen-Verletzte-Fallschirm